Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. We are subject to the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and Part 13 of the Telecommunications Act 1997 (Cth) (Part 13). This policy explains how we handle personal information relating to individuals, whether or not they are customers, so as to ensure we meet our obligations under Part 13 and the Privacy Act.

Terminology

In this policy the expressions "we", "us" and "our" are a reference to Wangle Technologies Limited ACN 096 870 978 and other related subsidiaries.

The expressions "you" and "your" refer to each and every individual whose personal information we may handle from time to time.

The expression "personal information" is used in this policy to refer to information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. It also means information protected under Part 13 that relates to the affairs or personal particulars of a person.

Any reference to us assuming an obligation under the Privacy Act, Part 13 or other privacy legislation can be interpreted as a reference to us also procuring our service providers to undertake a reciprocal obligation to the extent relevant.

Consent

By electing to acquire our services, you will be deemed to consent to us using your personal information in a manner consistent with this privacy policy, including monitoring your use of our website and direct marketing communications.

Types of information collected

We only collect personal information to the extent that this is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

This includes the following kinds of information:

  1. (personal details) including your name and date of birth.
  2. (contact details) including address and mobile number.
  3. (financial details) such as credit card or bank account numbers.
  4. (usage details) such as information about how you use our services.

If you decide not to provide us with certain personal information, we may not be able to provide our services to you.

Method of Collection

Our preference is to collect personal information about an individual direct from that individual unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so.

Information will generally be collected from the following sources:

  1. directly from you, such as when you apply for our services, contact us with an enquiry or complaint, access our website or use our services.
  2. our related bodies corporate and our third party service providers.
  3. publicly available sources of information.

You may also provide information to us about other individuals, such as where you nominate someone as an authorised representative on your account. In this case, you agree to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us and about our privacy policy.

Purposes of collection

Purposes for which we may collect personal information include:

  1. to respond to your enquiries and complaints.
  2. to provide our services to you.
  3. to operate, maintain and improve our network.
  4. to conduct market research, improve our services and develop new services.
  5. to provide you with information about our services that we think might interest you.
  6. where we are legally authorised or required to collect the information.

Use and disclosure

We will not use or disclose personal information for the purposes other than those connected with the primary purpose of collection, or a reasonably related secondary purpose which we believe you should reasonably expect.

Secondary purposes might include disclosure to maintenance personnel or other third party service providers (including outsourced and cloud service providers) who may be unable to avoid accessing personal information in the course of providing technical or other support services to us.

Direct marketing

We will not use or disclose personal information for the purposes of direct marketing to you unless:

  1. you have consented to receive direct marketing materials; or
  2. you would reasonably expect us to use your personal details for this purpose; or
  3. we believe you may be interested in the material but it is impractical for us to obtain your consent.

Our direct marketing materials may be in the form of email, telephone calls, SMS, MMS, website advertising and social media. In every instance, we will ensure that our direct marketing material incorporates an option for you to elect to receive no further such communications.

Please note also that even if you have requested not to receive further direct marketing communications, we may nevertheless continue to provide you with information about changes to our terms and conditions for the supply of goods or services, questionnaires and other factual information. This form of communication is not regarded as "direct marketing" under the Privacy Act.

Storage of data

Typically, we will store personal information in our servers located in Sydney. In addition, we and our service providers utilise cloud technology in connection with the storage of personal information and it is not practicable for us to specify in advance which country will have jurisdiction over such off-shore activities. All of our service providers, however, are required to comply with the Privacy Act in relation to the transfer or storage of personal information overseas.

Personal data may also be sent offshore to our related bodies corporate, as permitted by the Privacy Act, which are located in Singapore.

Data security

We have risk management systems in place to protect the personal information which we hold from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes firewalls and encryption of customer data during storage and transmission. We will destroy or de-identify personal information once we no longer require it for our business purposes.

When using our website and services you should be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although we have risk management systems in place and strive to protect such information, we do not warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us over the Internet and you do so at your own risk.

Openness

From time to time, we may change our policy on how we handle personal information or the types of personal information which we hold. Any changes to our policy will be published on our website. You may obtain a copy of our current policy from our website or by contacting us on the details below. It is your responsibility to check the website from time to time in order to determine whether there have been any changes.

Access, correction and further information

We will take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that the personal information which we collect remains accurate, up to date and complete.

We will provide you with access to your personal information held by us unless we are permitted under the Privacy Act to refuse to provide you with such access. Please contact us via the details below if you:

  1. wish to have access to the personal information which we hold about you;
  2. consider that the personal information which we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date; or
  3. require further information on our personal information handling practice

Contact Details:

Wangle Technologies Limited

Suite 9, 330 Churchill Avenue, Subiaco WA 6008

Ph +61(8) 6489 1600  Fax +61(8) 6489 1601

Privacy Officer: Reena Luximon, Email: reenal@wan.gl

There is no charge for requesting access to your personal information but we may require you to meet our reasonable costs in actually providing you with access.

If you consider that the information which we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps, consistent with our obligations under the Privacy Act, to correct that information if you so request.

We will respond to all requests for access and/or correction within 30 days.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including your request for access or correction of your personal information, you should advise us via the above contact details.

If you remain dissatisfied with the way in which we have handled a privacy issue, we suggest you approach an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for guidance on alternative courses of action which may be available. We will provide our full cooperation in the event that you elect to pursue this course of action.